Skip to content ↓

Staff by Department

Art & Design Technology

Mrs A Harvey - Director of Art and Design Technology / Teacher of Art HeadofArt@soham-college.org.uk

Mr T Mason - Head of Design & Technology  HeadofTechnology@soham-college.org.uk

Miss AM Warren - Lead Teacher in Food Technology LeadTeacherofFood@soham-college.org.uk

Miss L Holland - Teacher of Art

Mrs L Howliston - Teacher of Food Technology 

Miss J Knight - Teacher of Electronics - Lead teacher for STEM / Curriculum Health & Safety Lead

Mr R Pearce - Teacher of Graphics

Miss C Simon - Teacher of Textiles

Mr A Roberts - Teacher of Resistant Materials

Mrs C Rockley - Teacher of Food Technology

Miss J Vollenhoven - Teacher of Art

English

Miss J MacIntyre - Director of English HeadofEnglish@soham-college.org.uk

Mrs B Mentlak - (maternity leave) Deputy Director of English / Professional Tutor for ITTs & Teach First

Mrs L Aveston - Lower KS4 English Co-ordinator

Miss A Carter

Miss J Carville

Miss L Jackson - Pupil Premium Co-ordinator for English / Lower KS3 English Co-ordinator

Mrs C MacKenzie

Miss S Miners

Mrs R Roberti - Head of Mandela House

Mr J Thurlbourn - Co-ordinator for most able students in English/Upper KS3 Co-ordinator /Head of King House

Miss E Walker

Foundation Learning Tier

Mr B Thompson - Head of Foundation Learning Tier / BTEC Quality Nominee  HeadofFoundationLearningTier@soham-college.org.uk

Miss C Le Roy - Head of KS3 FLT / DofE Award Co-ordinator

Humanities

Mr J Wale - Head of Humanities  HeadofHumanities@soham-college.org.uk

Miss Z Parr - Head of Business Studies  HeadofBusinessStudies@soham-college.org.uk

Ms K Stevenson - Head of Religious Education  HeadofRE@soham-college.org.uk

Miss B Woodfield - Head of Geography HeadofGeography@soham-college.org.uk

Ms A Aiken - Teacher of History

Mr J Blunt - Teacher of Geography

Mrs K Donaldson - Teacher of History / Head of KS3 History

Ms J Dwight-Smith - Teacher of Geography

Mr G Heaney - Teacher of History / PSHE Co-ordinator

Miss K Ponder - Teacher of History 

Mr S Smith - Teacher of Geography/History

Mrs F Wade - Teacher of Geography

Ms R Wearing - Teacher of Religious Education

Mrs R Webber - Teacher of History

Miss M Wilcox - Teacher of History

ICT

Miss J West - Head of ICT  HeadofICT@soham-college.org.uk

Ms H Zainon 

Mathematics

Mrs R Hollingworth - Director of Mathematics  HeadofMaths@soham-college.org.uk

Mrs A Platt - Deputy Director of Mathematics

Miss K Cranidge

Mr J Delahunty

Mrs S Devalia

Mrs A Kendall

Mr M Kowalczyk

Mrs K McDonald - Leader for Enrichment and Cross Phase Collaboration in Maths

Mrs A Meyn

Mr F Nieuwoudt

Mr C Reay

Miss M Saganova

Media Studies

Modern Foreign Languages

Mrs S Warner - Director of MFL HeadofMFL@soham-college.org.uk

Mrs M Talbott - Deputy Director of MFL

Mrs L Darch - Head of KS3 French (joint)

Ms C Humphrey

Ms E Rivard

Mrs E Spain - Lead Teacher of Spanish

Mrs K Syrda

Mrs J Upward - Head of KS3 French (joint)

Performing Arts

Mr P Hedge - Head of Performing Arts HeadofDrama@soham-college.org.uk

Mrs G Perry - Director of Music, Staploe Education Trust  HeadofMusic@soham-college.org.uk

Miss F Bartley - (maternity leave) Senior Behaviour Lead

Mrs J Bullock - Head of Radcliffe House

Mrs K Faulkner

Mr M Kowalczyk

Mr T Moses - Head of Turner House

Physical Education

Mr A Clark - Director of Physical Education HeadofPE@soham-college.org.uk

Mr R Banister - Lead Teacher of KS4 PE

Mr M Daybell

Mr P Dreuitt

Mr A Kendall - KS3 Core PE

Miss C Muir

Science

Mrs K Holden - Director of Science HeadofScience@soham-college.org.uk

Mrs J Bain - KS4 Vocational Science

Mr J Burton 

Miss P Churchman - Lead Teacher of Foundation Learning in Science

Mr M Collard

Ms L Denis - Lead Teacher of Physics

Miss M Downes

Mrs K Hardwick - Head of KS3 Science / LAC Progress Leader

Miss S Jamison

Mr J Knight

Mr J Schmidt - Head of Churchill House

Mr E Slingsby

Miss H Stephen

Miss C Vince

Mrs S Walker - Head of KS4 Science / Development Leader for NQTs and RQTs

SENCo

Mrs A Bocking - KS4 SENCo

Mrs I Tucker - KS3 SENCo / Access Arrangements Assessor

Admin / Operations

Mrs S Arnold - SIMS Admin / Data Manager

Mrs S Durrant - Cover / Educational Visits Co-ordinator

Mrs L Everitt - Exams Officer/Premises Administrator

Ms J Whittle - PA to Headteacher

Reception

Mrs L Allen

Mrs T Cook

Student Services

Mrs A Daniels - Student Services Manager

Mrs L Harvey

Mrs J Lipinska-Trubshaw

Mrs K Rzeczycki - Exclusion Room Manager

Careers Guidance

Mr N Oakhill - Careers Education, Information, Advice & Guidance Manager

Mrs S Earnshaw - Careers Guidance Advisor

Site Staff

Ms T Gilbey

Ms R Oddi

Mr M Peachey

Mr S Sadler

Cleaners

Mrs J Armstrong - Site Cleaning Assistant

Mrs B Collen

Miss M Collen

Mrs P Donnellan

Mrs C Driver

Miss L French

Miss M Gillett

Mrs J Guy

Mrs K Hope

Miss V Isaacson

Mrs K Mitchell

Mrs M Nascimento

Mrs S Oliveria

Mrs M Soons

Miss C Steedman

Mrs M Toynton

Mrs S White

Mrs M Willers

Mrs L Winters

Cover Supervisors

Mr A Barlow

Mrs A Bye

Mrs K Faulkner

Mrs S Parr

Miss C Pindar

Exam Invigilators

Mrs H Alvarez-Garmon

Mrs A Bowers

Mrs L Chandler

Mrs J Crussell

Mrs R Darlow

Mrs S Eavis

Mrs R Gamble

Ms J Gordon

Mrs A Gorrie

Mrs N Greaves

Mrs S Hall

Mrs L Haynes

Mrs C Hill

Mr J Lane

Mrs R Latter

Mr S Leeks

Mr T Leonard

Miss C Mackenzie

Mrs L Miller

Miss R Morley

Mrs B Owen

Mrs J Warde

Faculty Assistants / Technicians

Miss E Claeys - French Language Assistant

Mrs J Cutter - Senior Science Technician

Dr N Ings - Science Technician

Mrs J Kotowska - Food and Textiles Technician

Mrs C Mann - Art Technician

Mrs S Potts - Science Technician

Dr J Smeaton - Science Technician

Mrs A Taylor - English and Maths Faculty Administrator

Mrs H Threadgold - MFL & Music Faculty Assistant

Home - School Link Worker

Mrs K Amann

The Isle

Mrs M Kemp - Manager

Mrs R Winkel - Tutor/Teacher

Library

Mrs N Salisbury 

Mrs V Skeels

Music Peripatetic Staff

Mr N Bonnett - Guitar

Mrs A Dobie-Oxley - Voice

Mrs J Morgan - Piano

Mrs H Mulholland - Violin

Mr T Pannell - Brass

Mr O Sirinathsingh - Saxophone & Flute

Ms J Surridge - Woodwind

Mr J Taylor - Drums

Teaching Assistants

Mrs H Alvarez-Garmon 

Mrs B Amoroso - MFL

Mrs H Atkinson - Access Arrangements for Exams

Mrs C Bowman - Withdrawal Co-ordinator KS4 (Humanities) Co-ordinator

Mrs C Bradney - Additional Needs Form Tutor

Mrs R Bryan

Mrs H Clark - Wellbeing

Miss J Day - Technology Co-ordinator

Mrs P Day - Primary Transitions (Science)

Mrs W Doades - Science

Mrs A Eaton

Mrs J Gilbert

Mrs T Harding - FLT / Technology

Mrs M Heavens

Mrs N Hughes - Technology

Mrs J Lipinska-Trubshaw- EAL

Mrs L Murfitt - KS4 Base Manger

Miss J Murkin

Mrs S Newham - Science Co-ordinator / Skills

Mrs S Parr

Mrs R Rahim Sait (maternity leave)

Mrs K Reader - Skills Co-ordinator, Disabilities, PE / FLT

Mrs C Rockley - Anger Management & Wellbeing Support

Mrs J Sizer - Responsibility for KS3 Numeracy

Mrs J Smith

Mrs L Warby - KS3 Base Manager

Mrs K Watkinson

Mrs J Weatherall

Mrs H Whittingham - MFL / EAL Co-ordinator

Catering Staff (Chartwells)

S Coutts - Manager

M Bowers

S Brown

S Bristow

B Clark

C Edwards

D Feetham

N French

T Hall

D Harding

A How

J Levitt

W Rodrigues